GWOA Privacy Policy    (Please use your browser back button to return)

 

The G Wagen Owners Association ("We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.gwoa.co.uk/content/site-disclaimer and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.gwoa.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is G Wagen Owners Association Ltd, registered in England Wales under number 05883923 of c/o Viking Trailers Ltd, Taylor Holme Industrial Estate, Atherton Stacksteads Bacup, OL13 0LE.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·       Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.gwoa.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, become a member, place an order for our merchandise, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or any other activities commonly carried out on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

·       Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·       technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·       information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·       Information you give to us. We will use this information:

·       to enable you to access the members only part of our site;

·       to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·       to notify you about changes to our site;

·       to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·       Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

·       to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·       to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·       to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

·       as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information only with the G Wagen Members Association which is run by the G Wagen Members Association Ltd.

We DO NOT share your information with third parties unless legally required or specifically allowed under this Policy or our Terms of Use.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites as part of posts in the forum or to direct visitors to other part of the internet that might be or interest to you.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@gwoa.co.uk   

 

             (>> Please use your browser back button to return <<)